Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Sunday, October 29, 1967
Add to My HeroesStanley P. Przygocki
Lieutenant Stanley Przygocki succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day when he was shot while interrupting a robbery at a tavern at 185 Coles Street.
He was a patron in the bar when two armed men entered and announced a robbery. Lieutenant Przygocki identified himself and drew his service revolver. One of the men opened fire with a revolver, striking Lieutenant Przygocki three times. Despite being wounded, he fatally shot the subject and then chased the second man approximately 25 yards before collapsing.
Lieutenant Przygocki had served with the Jersey City Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, October 28, 1967
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed