Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, February 9, 1909
Add to My HeroesMark Anthony Prynn
Sergeant Prynn was killed after another officer’s gun accidentally discharged as he arrested a suspect near Gilberton. Sergeant Prynn dismounted his horse and cuffed the suspect. When another officer's horse bolted, his gun accidentally discharged, wounding Sergeant Prynn in the shoulder. He was treated by a local doctor and taken to Ashland Hospital. He was expected to recover. Due to a serious infection, he underwent emergency surgery and died on February 9, 1909.
Sergeant Prynn had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for more than three years and was survived by his mother. He was assigned to Troop C, Reading, present-day Troop L, Reading.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 26, 1909