California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California
End of Watch Wednesday, June 26, 1963
Add to My HeroesConnie Prock
Officer Connie Prock was stabbed to death at the Deuel Vocational Institution near Tracy, California.
He was working in a cell block where 32 inmates were free to walk around. He was escorting inmates to the shower in groups of four when he was attacked by two of the inmates. He was stabbed numerous times in the neck, back, chest, and face. Although wounded, he was able to break free and run down two flights of stairs. He collapsed at his sergeant's feet and identified one his attackers by the man's nickname. He was transported to the prison hospital where he succumbed to his wounds a short time later.
The two 19-year-old inmates were identified based on the information Officer Prock provided and through additional investigation. Both men were found guilty of second degree murder and sentenced to 5 years to life on December 20, 1963.
Officer Prock was a U.S. Air Force veteraen and had only served with the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for only three months. He was survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years to life