Police Officer Wayne Richard Presley

Downey Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, April 10, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Wayne Richard Presley

Police Officer Wayne Presley was struck and killed by a drunk driver at the scene of a disabled truck.

Officer Presley and his partner had just gotten back on their motorcycles when the drunk driver hit them at a high rate of speed. Officer Presley was thrown into the truck, and his partner was knocked onto the curb. His partner received major injuries but survived.

A 39-year-old woman was charged with felony drunk driving and manslaughter. She was convicted of both charges, sentenced to five years probation, and fined $1,000.

Officer Presley was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served in law enforcement for nine years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 5
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years probation.

Impaired Driver, disabled motorist