Rockingham County Department of Corrections, New Hampshire
End of Watch Sunday, September 12, 1971
Add to My HeroesRobert Charles Prescott
Officer Prescott was stabbed to death in the line of duty.
Officer Prescott was on duty at the Rockingham County Jail when a prisoner, using a makeshift knife, stabbed him to death. He died from his injuries before he reached the Exeter Hospital.
The 40-year-old suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 45 years to life. His request for a pardon in 1993 was denied.
Officer Prescott had been a guard at the Rockingham County House of Corrections for two weeks. He was also a Newmarket Police Officer and a former University of New Hampshire Campus Police Officer. He had also served as a member of the United States Air Force.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Sentenced to 45 years to life