Swainsboro Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, June 12, 1980
Add to My HeroesBobby Gene Powell
Chief Powell was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call. As he was arrested the male subject suddenly spun around and shot the chief twice with a weapon he had managed to conceal. Despite being mortally wounded, he was able to crawl back to his patrol car and call for assistance. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
Chief Powell had served with the Swainsboro Police Department for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available