Patrolman Robert John Ahrens

Patrolman Robert John Ahrens

Mount Clemens Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, November 1, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Robert John Ahrens

Patrolman Ahrens was shot and killed after responding to a holdup alarm at a jewelry store. He entered the store alone and was shot and killed by three suspects who were in the process of robbing the store. One of the suspects was later shot and killed during a standoff. The other two were apprehended and sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Ahrens had been with the agency for four years.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 22

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed