Officer Timothy Thomas Pollard

Ponce Inlet Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, September 22, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Thomas Pollard

Officer Timothy Pollard was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a fleeing suspect on South Atlantic Avenue in Ponce Inlet.

Daytona Beach Police were pursuing a suspect in a stolen van, which was heading into Ponce Inlet around 9:00 a.m. As Officer Pollard responded to assist, the van struck his patrol car head-on and burst into flames.

The suspect was convicted of charges resulting from Officer Pollard's death and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Officer Pollard had served with the Ponce Inlet Police Department for 6 months. He was survived by his parents and sister.

The town of Ponce Inlet named a new park in honor of Officer Pollard in 2008.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 243

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to life

stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit