Game Warden William Harlan Pogue

Idaho Department of Fish and Game, Idaho

End of Watch Monday, January 5, 1981

Add to My Heroes

William Harlan Pogue

Game Warden Pogue and Game Warden Wilson Elms were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a poacher in Owyhee County.

The suspect was released from prison in February 2005.

Warden Pogue had served with the Idaho Department of Fish and Game for 25 years.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Released in February 2005

wildlife management, poacher