Waldo Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Friday, April 16, 1976
Add to My HeroesSteven Albert Poetker
Patrolmen Steven Poetker and Sonny Allen were killed when their vehicle was struck by a train at an unguarded crossing near Waldo.
The two were returning from the Arkansas Law Enforcement Training Academy in East Camden, Arkansas. They had just joined their department chief in a chase when the accident occurred. Patrolman Poetker had graduated from the academy at 1:00 pm, and the accident occurred shortly after 2:00 pm. The department only had three officers at the time of their deaths.
Patrolman Poetker was survived by his wife, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train