Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, November 8, 1957
Add to My HeroesBernard Poe
Patrolman Bernie Poe was shot and killed as he rushed to assist a fellow officer who was involved in a struggle.
He was walking his beat when he saw another officer struggling with a man in front of 3140 W. Roosevelt Road. The man shot Patrolman Poe in the chest with the other officer's service revolver, which he had gained control of, as he ran to help his fellow officer. The suspect then shot the other officer in the arm before fleeing. The man was arrested two days later while hitch-hiking near Baldwin, Michigan.
The other officer was attempting to arrest the 35-year-old suspect for passing a bad check. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 99 years.
Patrolman Poe had served with the Chicago Police Department for just over one year and was assigned to the Marquette Station at 2259 S. Damen Avenue.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 6509
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 99 years