Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, March 1, 1978
Add to My HeroesCharles Christopher Plumleigh
Reserve Deputy Sheriff Charles Plumleigh and Deputy Sheriff Gregory Low were killed in an automobile crash.
The two deputies were responding to a burglary in progress call when their patrol car collided with a second patrol car at the intersection of 30th Street West and Avenue K in Lancaster.
Reserve Deputy Plumleigh died three days later from his injuries. The three deputies in the second patrol car suffered minor injuries.
Reserve Deputy Plumleigh had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for one year.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Sunday, February 26, 1978