City Marshal John Tyler Pierce

Mitchell Department of Public Safety, South Dakota

End of Watch Wednesday, April 9, 1884

Add to My Heroes

John Tyler Pierce

Marshal Pierce was shot and killed when he went to a local saloon to arrest the owner.

Marshal Pierce, who was unarmed at the time, was called to a saloon in town after the owner refused to close the bar, which was open past the hours allowed by city ordinance. When Marshal Pierce entered, the suspect drew a weapon and fatally shot him in the head.

The suspect was arrested and charged with murder, but was acquitted at trial.

Marshal Pierce' term as city marshal was about to expire and this incident occurred on his last day in office.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Acquitted at trial