Kentucky State Police, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, January 21, 1976
Add to My HeroesWilliam Francis Pickard
Trooper William Pickard was shot and killed while assisting the Hodgenville Police Department in serving an assault and menacing warrant.
When Trooper Pickard attempted to talk to the subject and approached the home. The subject fired through the door, striking Trooper Pickard, who was mortally wounded.
The subject was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Trooper Pickard had served with the Kentucky State Police for over three years. he was survived by his wife, son, mother, grandmother, and sister.
A five-mile stretch of KY 61 in Larue County was renamed the “Trooper William F. Pickard Memorial Highway.”
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Life in prison