Gastonia Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, June 8, 1929
Add to My HeroesOrville Frank Aderholt, Sr.
Chief of Police Orville Aderholt was shot and killed during the Loray Mill Strike in Gastonia, North Carolina.
Seven men from New York, New Jersey, and Massachusetts had come to the town to agitate the strikers at the mill.
The seven men were convicted of second-degree murder in connection with Chief Aderholt's death. Four of them were sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Chief Aderholt had served with the Gastonia Police Department for at least 13 years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, and three sons.
He is buried in Hollywood Cemetery, Gastonia, North Carolina.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, June 7, 1929
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years