Auburn Police Department, Maine
End of Watch Thursday, July 7, 1949
Add to My HeroesNorman C. Philbrick
Police Officer Norman Philbrick was directing traffic at the scene of a major structure fire in Auburn when he was struck following the collision of two fire trucks in the intersection of Main Street and Court Street.
The force was so great that the handgun Officer Philbrick was wearing was bent to nearly a ninety-degree angle. To this day, the gun is mounted on a plaque at the police department as a memorial to Officer Philbrick. His badge number was also retired in his honor.
Officer Philbrick had served with the Auburn Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 17
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle