Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, May 23, 1908
Add to My HeroesCharles G. Peterson
Mounted Patrolman Charles Peterson was shot and killed while responding to a fire call at 2161 Queen City Avenue.
An emotionally disturbed man had set fire to an apartment in an attempt to kill himself and then armed himself with a shotgun. A bystander had rushed into the apartment building in an attempt to render aid when he was shot by the subject.
Patrolman Peterson arrived at the scene at approximately 1:40 pm and, despite being warned the subject was armed and had already killed the citizen, attempted to enter the building to arrest the man. The subject fatally shot him as he reached the top of the stairs.
Patrolman Peterson was a United States Navy Spanish-American War veteran who had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for nine years. He is buried in Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available