Police Officer Charlie Hughlon Peters

Oxford Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, July 9, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Charlie Hughlon Peters

Officer Charlie Peters was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect during a domestic dispute. He was shot and died a few days later.

He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available