Detective William A. Perren

Detective William A. Perren

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, November 30, 1924

Add to My Heroes

William A. Perren

Detective William A. Perren was shot and killed as he and two other detectives attempted to talk to several subjects in a vehicle parked in front of 8515 S Paulina Street at about 1:00 am.

The detectives were on a detail looking for several subjects who had robbed and raped three women in the preceding weeks. When the detectives observed the car parked in front of the home they decided to question the occupants.

The driver of the car lived at the home and mistook the detectives for criminals and believed he was about to be robbed. He opened fire on the detectives, killing Detective Perrin and wounding the other two detectives.

On December 1, 1924, the man was exonerated by the Coroner.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 846

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Exonerated

mistaken identity, suspicious vehicle