Norfolk Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, December 12, 1946
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. Perkins
Detective Perkins was killed in an automobile accident on Route 522 near Winchester, Virginia, while transporting a prisoner to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Detective Perkins had served with the Norfolk Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, who was a policewoman for Norfolk at the time.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash