Gaston County Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, February 5, 1979
Add to My HeroesRandy Michael Pendleton
Patrolman Randy Pendleton was killed when his patrol car was broadside at a high rate of speed by a dangerous felon who was fleeing other officers on U.S. 74 near Lowell.
The suspect was later apprehended.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended