Taos Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Wednesday, December 20, 1944
Add to My HeroesLee Pena
Marshal Pena was shot and killed while questioning a drunk man at a local bar after receiving reports that the man had displayed a gun.
The suspect left the bar and went into the street with Marshal Pena without causing any problems. However, after they were in the street, the man produced a .32 caliber revolver and shot Marshal Pena in the chest.
The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to three life sentences without parole but was released after only 14 years.
Marshal Pena was a veteran of WWI and had served with the Taos Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Released after 14 years