Officer Joseph Steven Pellicano

Melbourne Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, October 17, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Steven Pellicano

Officer Joseph Pellicano was killed after being struck by a vehicle on Sarno Road.

He was directing traffic at the site of an early morning house fire when he was struck by a pickup truck. He was transported to the hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Pellicano had been with the Melbourne Police Department for three years and previously served as an auxiliary policeman in New York City. He was survived by his wife, son, mother, two brothers, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 174

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

fire, directing traffic