Deputy Sheriff Fred B. Peebles

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, September 23, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Fred B. Peebles

Deputy Peebles was struck and killed by a drunk, hit-and-run driver while escorting a funeral procession. Deputy Peebles was stopped on the Eastex Freeway when a vehicle attempting to pass the procession at a high rate of speed struck his motorcycle. The driver of the car fled but was apprehended by an off-duty police officer and several citizens.

The 19-year-old suspect was convicted of charges in connection with Deputy Peebles' death and was sentenced to 4 years in jail.

Deputy Peebles was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 25

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 4 years