Inspector Herman Peccarelli

Inspector Herman Peccarelli

Orange Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, March 9, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Herman Peccarelli

Lieutenant Herman Peccarelli was shot and killed during a standoff involving a man barricaded in a second-floor apartment at 291 Ogden Street.

He as off duty when he volunteered to join officers in responding to a home on Ogden Street where a suspect wanted for three murders was believed to be hiding. When officers arrived at the scene a shootout ensued. Lieutenant Peccarelli was shot once in the head as he attempted to shoot tear gas into the home. The suspect was shot and killed.

Earlier that night the suspect engaged in an argument with a man over the price of a car he wanted to buy from him when he went into a rage and stabbed to death the man, his pregnant wife, and his 10-year-old son.

Lieutenant Peccarelli was posthumously promoted from the rank of Sergeant to Lieutenant, and on October 7th, 2008, he was then posthumously promoted to the rank of Inspector along with three other fallen officers from the Orange Police Department. He had served with the agency for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

barricade, murder suspect, off duty