Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, January 18, 1973
Add to My HeroesDelbert H. Pearson
Agent Delbert Pearson was shot and killed while staking out an illegal whiskey stash in Clarksville at 10:30 pm.
As the suspect returned with more whiskey Agent, Pearson identified himself and was immediately shot in the chest by the subject with a 12-gauge shotgun.
The subject, 35, had six prior convictions and was sentenced to life for Agent Pearson's murder on April 12, 1973.
Agent Pearson had served with the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission for 21 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to life