Crestview Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, March 26, 1974
Add to My HeroesBuster Glenn Adams
Sergeant Buster Adams was shot three times and killed during a struggle at the Old Quaker Lounge on Main Street in Crestview.
He had responded to the bar after receiving a report that a man was inside with a gun. When he asked the man to step outside to talk, a struggle ensued. Although mortally wounded, Sergeant Adams was able to return fire and strike the suspect. Other responding officers also returned fire, fatally wounding the man.
Sergeant Adams was a Vietnam War veteran and had received the Purple Heart for injuries he sustained during the war. He had served with the Crestview Police Department for four years. He was survived by two sisters.
On Tuesday, June 15th, 2010, Buster Adams was recognized for his honorable sacrifice for the citizens of the City of Crestview and was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 5
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed