Lewiston Police Department, Maine
End of Watch Saturday, July 23, 1988
Add to My HeroesDavid R. Payne
Police Officer David Payne was shot and killed by a parolee with a .44 caliber revolver after responding to a report of a car that had gone off River Road at 3:00 pm.
The subject fled the scene into the woods. Officer Payne followed him, and a shootout ensued. Other responding officers joined in the pursuit when they heard gunfire. Officer Payne and the subject were transported to the hospital with gunshot wounds. Officer Payne succumbed to his wounds a short time later.
The subject had fled to avoid being arrested because he was driving a stolen vehicle and was carrying a stolen gun. He was convicted of manslaughter and two counts of attempted murder and subsequently sentenced to 60 years in prison. He died of cancer in 1999 while serving his sentence.
Officer Payne had served with the Lewiston Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two young children, parents, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 66
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Died in prison