Munday Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, May 28, 1989
Add to My HeroesPerry Floyd Patton
Patrolman Patton was shot and killed while responding to a robbery call at a local convenience store at 0200 hours. When he arrived at the scene he located the suspect one block away. The two became involved in a struggle and the suspect gained control of Patrolman Patton's weapon and shot him. The suspect then stole Patrolman Patton's patrol car and fled.
The suspect was arrested later in the morning and charged with capital murder. He was found guilty and sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Patton had been with the agency for 2 years and was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life