Florida Department of Corrections, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, August 11, 1966
Add to My HeroesJames W. Parr, Sr.
Captain James Parr drowned while chasing a prisoner across Pompano Canal west of the Florida Turnpike.
The inmate had escaped from the Pompano Road Prison the previous night. Captain Parr was leading a search party and spotted the prisoner in tall grass near the canal. As he started chasing the man he entered the water and drowned after becoming tangled in the tall grass.
Captain Parr was assigned to the Pompano Road Prison. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned