North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, June 19, 1974
Add to My HeroesJames Alvin Parker
Patrolman James Parker and Sergeant John Hackett were killed in a police helicopter accident along McCoy Road south of Reidsville.
The helicopter they were flying in struck high-tension wires adjacent to a recently constructed bridge.
Patrolman Parker was a military veteran and had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for 20 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident