Trooper Gary P. Parker

Trooper Gary P. Parker

New Hampshire State Police, New Hampshire

End of Watch Wednesday, November 29, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Gary P. Parker

Trooper Parker and Trooper Joseph Gearty were killed when their patrol car was crushed by a load of wood that had fallen from a tractor-trailer on Route 25 near the Wentworth/Warren town line.

Trooper Parker and Trooper Gearty were transporting a prisoner when the tractor-trailer lost the load of wood that fell onto the patrol car. The prisoner was also killed in the accident. Trooper Gearty succumbed to his injuries the following day.

The driver of the tractor-trailer was charged with vehicular manslaughter but acquitted at trial.

Trooper Parker had served with the New Hampshire State Police for over three years and had previously served with the Wolfeboro Police Department for over six years. It was Trooper Parker's first day assigned to Troop E. He was survived by his expectant wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, transport