Clayton County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, April 29, 1959
Add to My HeroesFred Parker
Patrolman Fred Parker succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier in an automobile crash while he and his partner pursued a suspect on Georgia Highway 42.
Their patrol car overturned near the Stockbridge city limits and Patrolman Parker was pinned inside. He received major injuries and died a short time later.
The subject the officers were chasing was never identified or apprehended. The cause of the crash was determined to be faulty front wheels on the patrol car.
Patrolman Parker was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Sunday, April 26, 1959
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available