Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Bureau of State Parks, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, September 14, 1932
William Donald Paradine
Patrolman William Paradine and Patrolman George Kruth were killed when their patrol motorcycles collided head-on on a sharp curve on the Peninsula Highway in Waterworks Park (modern day Presque Isle State Park).
The accident occurred on Patrolman Paradine's last day as a seasonal police officer for the park before returning to Princeton University as a student.
Patrolman Paradine was single at the time of his death.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash