Patrolman Nicholas Panico

Patrolman Nicholas Panico

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, August 31, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas Panico

Patrolman Nicholas Panico and Patrolman Robert Byrnes were shot and killed by a man who went on a shooting spree at Coney Island.

The suspect had attempted to murder his former landlady and then ran outside and killed a woman sitting nearby. The suspect ran onto the Boardwalk at West 25th Street. He approached both officers from behind and shot them both in the back of their heads. Patrolman Panico was killed at the scene, and Patrolman Byrnes succumbed to his wounds at Coney Island Hospital four days later.

The suspect continued shooting at other citizens, wounding three more people, before being shot and killed by an Emergency Services officer.

Patrolman Panico was a U.S Army Korean War veteran who had served with the New York City Police Department for six years and was assigned to the 62nd Precinct. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 21270
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

active shooter, ambush