New Jersey State Police, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, July 19, 1983
Lester Amos Pagano
Lieutenant Lester Pagano was killed in an automobile accident on I-80, while assigned to a detail investigating the murder of Trooper Philip Lamonaco, who was shot and killed on December 21, 1981.
He was returning from following up on leads when he was involved in the accident.
Lieutenant Pagano had been employed with the New Jersey State Police for over 30 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and three sons.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 1177
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash