Police Officer Ralph Allen Ablanedo

Austin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, May 18, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Allen Ablanedo

Police Officer Ralph Ablanedo was shot and killed with an automatic rifle during a traffic stop in the 900 block of East Live Oak Street.

After ticketing the driver of the car, he began to run a check on the male passenger. During the check, the man opened fire with an AK-47, penetrating Officer Ablanedo's vest.

The suspect was arrested a short time later and was sentenced to death in 1999. The suspect was executed on June 15, 2010.

Officer Ablanedo served with the Austin Police Department for less than five and a half years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 6 years, 4 months
  • Badge 822

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; AK-47
  • Offender Sentenced to death in 1999

traffic stop