Norwood Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, July 8, 1942
Add to My HeroesAnthony H. Overberg
Sergeant Anthony Overberg was shot and killed while staking out a drugstore on Courtland and Franklin Avenue following a string of recent robberies.
He arrived at the store at approximately 10 pm and took a position in the rear of the store. Sergeant Overberg was not scheduled to be at work but volunteered to assist with the stakeout. Approximately 15 minutes later, a suspect entered and held the owner at gunpoint. The owner led the suspect to the rear of the store, where Sergeant Overberg confronted the suspect.
A struggle ensued, and Sergeant Overberg was able to gain control of the suspect's weapon. However, the suspect continued to struggle and was able to gain control of Sergeant Overberg's weapon, and then shot him three times.
The suspect fled but was later arrested in Chicago, Illinois. He was sentenced to death for Sergeant Overberg's murder and executed in the electric chair at the Ohio Penitentiary on November 8, 1945.
Sergeant Overberg had served with the Norwood Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and two young daughters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Executed in 1945