Harrisburg Police Bureau, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, July 20, 1963
Add to My HeroesJoseph John O'Shura
Officer Joseph O'Shura and Barry Karper were killed in an automobile accident at the end of a three mile long pursuit while chasing a stolen vehicle shortly after 1:30 am.
Both officers spotted a vehicle that was reported stolen a week earlier in the area of Market Street and immediately gave chase. As both officers were following behind the stolen vehicle the driver hit his brakes at a high rate of speed while attempting to make a right turn onto Division Street, losing control of the vehicle and striking a group of trees. Officer O'Shura, who was driving, swerved left to avoid striking the auto and struck the same group of trees.
The driver of the stolen vehicle and both officers were pronounced dead at the scene.
Officer O'Shura was a U.S Army veteran and served with the Harrisburg Police Bureau for two months. He was survived by both of his parents, and brother. His brother also served with the Harrisburg Police Bureau.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available