United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, March 7, 1987
Add to My HeroesTammy R. Aamodt
Immigration Inspector Tammy Aamodt was killed in an automobile crash while attending the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center in Brunswick, Georgia.
She and another attendee were driving on Glynn Avenue when their vehicle was broadsided during a severe rainstorm. Inspector Aamodt was killed instantly and her passenger was seriously injured.
Inspector Aamodt had served with the Immigration and Naturalization Service for three years and was assigned to Highgate Springs, Vermont. She was survived by her parents, brother, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Georgia