Scranton Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, July 3, 1933
Add to My HeroesThomas O'Malley
Patrolman Thomas O'Malley succumbed to wounds two days earlier when he was shot and stabbed by a drunk man who attacked him as he was trying to arrest him during a disturbance on Lafayette Street.
Patrolman O'Malley had been told by the subject's brother, who had been assaulted by him earlier in the day, that he was on the second floor of the house. As Officer O'Malley climbed the stairs to the second floor, he was shot by the subject on the stairs. Patrolman O'Malley then managed to struggle with the subject into a bedroom on the first floor when he was stabbed. During the struggle, Patrolman O'Malley was able to return fire, killing the subject.
Patrolman O'Malley realizing he was in need of medical attention, went outside the home and was met by an off-duty officer who took him to West Side Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
Patrolman O'Malley had served with the Scranton Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, two children, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years, 1 month
- Badge 197
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, July 1, 1933
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed