Officer Hugo Olazar

Officer Hugo Olazar

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Saturday, September 2, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Hugo Olazar

Officer Hugo Olazar was killed when his patrol car was rear-ended by a vehicle on I-280.

He and his partner had just pulled to the shoulder of the road when a drunk driver traveling at a high rate of speed struck their patrol car. The impact caused both doors to be jammed shut and the patrol car to burst into flames. Officer Olazar's partner was able to free himself by shooting out his window and crawling out.

After an unsuccessful attempt to free Officer Olazar, his partner was able to free the three occupants of the pickup truck. The driver was charged with DUI, vehicular manslaughter, and driving on a suspended license.

Officer Olazar had served with the California Highway Patrol for seven years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 10371

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

vehicle crash, Impaired Driver