Patrolman Anthony Oetheimer

Patrolman Anthony Oetheimer

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, March 26, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Oetheimer

Patrolman Anthony Oetheimer was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a suspect who had just committed an armed commercial robbery.

At approximately 11:25 p.m., Patrolman Oetheimer and his partner responded to a report of a robbery in progress at the King's Retail Liquor Store at 31-07 Forty-Seventh Street in Astoria, Queens. Upon arriving, the officers observed the suspects fleeing the location. Patrolman Oetheimer exited his vehicle and began to chase the suspect on foot while exchanging gunfire with the suspect.

Patrolman Oetheimer followed the suspect down into the IND subway station at the corner of Forty-Seventh Street and Broadway. While searching the westbound platform, Patrolman Oetheimer was shot and mortally wounded by the suspect, who was hiding in a recess in the wall of the station.

The suspect then ran from the subway station, exiting at the Forty-Eighth Street exit. Two Officers from the 110th precinct observed the suspect exit the station and chased him ten blocks. The suspect pretended to give up, and when the officer moved in to make the arrest, the suspect opened fire, wounding both officers. A third officer from the 100th precinct was able to overtake the suspect after a four-block chase and subdue him with his nightstick.

Patrolman Oetheimer was removed to the hospital where he died from his wounds.

The suspect pleaded guilty to second-degree murder, robbery, and weapons charges after failing to convince a judge that he was mentally insane and should not face a trial. He was sentenced to 50 years to life in prison. Two other suspects were also arrested and charged with providing and storing weapons for the suspect.

Patrolman Oetheimer was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.

Patrolman Oetheimer was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for three years, assigned to the 114th Precinct. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 5201
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Sentenced to 50 years to life

foot pursuit, robbery