Deputy Town Marshal Leroy Odom, Jr.

Farmerville Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, June 20, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Leroy Odom, Jr.

Deputy Marshal Leroy Odom was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress at a local store. He was ambushed by one of the suspects, who shot him with a shotgun.

Three subjects, 19, 27, and 29, were arrested approximately one week later. On December 19, 1972, the subject, 27, who shot Deputy Marshal Odom pleaded guilty to the murder and was sentenced to life. He received 4.5 more years for attempted burglary. The 19-year-old was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 21 years. The third suspect was convicted of attempted burglary and sentenced to 4.5 years.

Deputy Marshal Odom was a U.S. Air Force Vietnam veteran. He is survived by his wife and two young children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary, ambush