Spokane County Sheriff's Department, Washington
End of Watch Sunday, August 13, 1961
Add to My HeroesJoseph M. O'Connor
Deputy Joseph O'Connor was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic on I-90 three miles east of Spokane at 4:30 am.
The drunk driver entered the accident scene at a high rate of speed and struck Deputy O'Connor, throwing him 300 feet and killing him instantly.
The 24-year-old subject was apprehended, convicted of negligent homicide, and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Deputy O'Connor had served with the Spokane County Sheriff's Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.
In 2023, The Argonne/Mullen overpass was renamed in honor of Deputy Joseph M. O'Connor.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years