Police Officer Joseph O'Connor

East Orange Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, May 1, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Joseph O'Connor

Officer O'Connor succumbed to injuries sustained four years earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic. He attempted to wave down a speeding motorist but was struck by the car. He never fully recovered and died at Orange Memorial Hospital.
Officer O'Connor had been with the agency for nine years at the time of his death.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 30, 1921