Trooper Conroy G. O'Brien

Trooper Conroy G. O'Brien

Kansas Highway Patrol, Kansas

End of Watch Wednesday, May 24, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Conroy G. O'Brien

Trooper Conroy O'Brien was shot and killed during a traffic stop on the Kansas Turnpike near Matfield Green.

During a struggle with the three suspects, they obtained his service weapon. One of the subjects then walked him to a nearby ditch and pistol-whipped him, fracturing his skull. The man then shot him twice in the head before spitting on him.

The subjects were later apprehended after a shootout with other officers. One turned state's evidence and served seven years, another died in prison in 2009, and the third man was sentenced to serve 45 years to life. The suspects were all wanted for a string of armed robberies at the time of the shooting.

Trooper O'Brien had served with the Kansas Highway Patrol for four years. He was survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 108

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Three suspects apprehended

traffic stop, parolee