Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, June 19, 1914
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Norton
Inspector Thomas Norton was shot and killed when he and four other officers attempted to arrest a triple murder suspect wanted in Grand Rapids, Michigan. The incident occurred in a crowded restaurant located at the intersection of Boylston Street and Washington Street. The other officers returned fire, striking the suspect three times. The man continued to flee but was arrested outside of the restaurant by a mounted patrolman.
A month later the suspect killed himself inside his jail cell by cutting his throat with a steel shoe shank.
Inspector Norton had served with the Boston Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide