Police Officer Benjamin Louis Short

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, March 25, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Louis Short

Officer Short was shot and killed around 1 a.m. when he intervened in a bar fight while off-duty at the Tropical Hut Lounge at 14925 Livernois.

Officer Short, who worked as an undercover officer in the department's narcotics enforcement division, was there with his partner when he observed one of the fighters produce a handgun.

Officer Short served seven years in law enforcement and is survived by his wife and two-month-old son.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 4751

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

off duty