Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Sherman E. Nowlin | Dayton Police Department, Ohio Dayton Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman

Sherman E. Nowlin

Dayton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Saturday, May 3, 1947

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 1 week

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by train

Incident Date: 5/3/1947

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Nowlin was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train while he and his partner chased a stolen car. His partner survived the accident.
Patrolman Nowlin had been with the agency for 11 days and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections